And the winners are .....

It is with great pleasure that we announce the winners  of the MCCG 2017 Photography Competition!

There is no doubt we have a wealth of creativity within our catchment!  The standard of all photos this year was exceptional!

THANK YOU to:

  • our talented photographers, the young and not so young! Their enthusiasm and the high calibre of their entries was remarkable!
  • the volunteers who worked so hard to co-ordinate the event, particularly Geoff, Robyn, Jocelyn, Janine, Bruce and Troy 
  • those who gave their time at Kenmore Village during display week
  • our ever generous sponsors, listed below.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS YEAR'S WINNERS!

Supreme exhibit

Bit Closer Please by Ed Frazer


Chairman's choice

Sponsored by ALL SEASONS GARDEN MANAGEMENT

ADULT WINNER: Powerful Owl by Rebecca Bain

YOUNG PERSON WINNER: Whispering Shadows by Holly Moo


People's choice (528 votes in total - thank you!)

Sponsored by THE PET CHALET

1ST PRIZE: Fast Food for Fledglings by Ed Frazer

2ND PRIZE: Hissing at the Camera by Alexander Davies

3RD PRIZE: The Swimmer by Laura Sinclair


Open category 1 - Native plants

Sponsored by AUSSIE BEAVER CHIPPING

1ST PRIZE: Orange Fungus by Ray Eisenmenger

2ND PRIZE: John May

3RD PRIZE: Ed Frazer

4TH PRIZE: Malcolm Frost


Open category 2 - Native wildlife

Sponsored by DR CHRISTIAN ROWEN (State MP for Moggill)

1ST PRIZE: Bit Closer Please by Ed Frazer

2ND PRIZE: Solveig Gillis

3RD PRIZE: Tony Watts

4TH PRIZE: Lloyd Bullock

5TH PRIZE: David Edwards


Open category 3 - Environmental issues

Sponsored by KENMORE BRIDGE CLUB

1ST PRIZE: Brookfield Show Fireworks by Ed Frazer

2ND PRIZE: Prue Cooper-White

3RD PRIZE: Darren Sinclair


Young persons category 1 (up to Grade 6) - My Catchment 

Sponsored by Cr KATE RICHARDS

1ST PRIZE: Baby Possum by Declan Fleming


Young persons category 2 (Grades 7-12) - My Catchment 

Sponsored by Cr KATE RICHARDS

1ST PRIZE: Hissing at the Camera by Alexander Davies

2ND PRIZE: Izzy Grigg

3RD PRIZE: Oliver Cooper-White


Open category - Highly commended

  • Ray Eisenmenger
  • John May
  • Ed Frazer
  • Solveig Gilles
  • Lloyd Bullock


Young persons category - Highly commended

  • Alexander Davies
  • Laura Sinclair